KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ergänzend gelten

English translation: shall also be applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergänzend geltend
English translation:shall also be applicable
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:49 Oct 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ergänzend gelten
ergänzend gelten unsere Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen. I understand the meaning, but how is this expressed in English?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
shall also be applicable
Explanation:
Our general terms and conditions shall also be applicable ...

or

are also applicable (if you don't like the 'shall' thing!)

That's how I've seen it most often.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in addition, our General Terms of purchase/sales apply.
Mats Wiman
5 +1in addition / additonally / moreover
Alexander Schleber
5...shall apply on a supplementary basis
Ralf Lemster
4 +1shall also be applicable
Mary Worby
4in additionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in addition, our General Terms of purchase/sales apply.


Explanation:
or
to complete the information, our General...
or
finally, our...
or



    Norstedts+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper
2 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling: or additionally, our ...
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition


Explanation:
zu ergänzen - to add, I think in this context, hence "in addition", maybe in addition to other rules, regulations or explanations.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall also be applicable


Explanation:
Our general terms and conditions shall also be applicable ...

or

are also applicable (if you don't like the 'shall' thing!)

That's how I've seen it most often.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in addition / additonally / moreover


Explanation:
".. in addition, out general terms of trade are applicable.."

Each of three phrases above xcan be used - these are the most common ones to be used in contracts and offers.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...shall apply on a supplementary basis


Explanation:
Another alternative, just to make your choice a bit tougher... ;-)

Depends on the document - this one is somewhat more formal.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16