KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Antragsgegner

English translation: adverse party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antragsgegner
English translation:adverse party
Entered by: John Kinory

08:12 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Antragsgegner
patent law - is it opponent?
John Kinory
adverse party/opponent
Explanation:
Also respondent. In a patent case, this would presumably someone who opposes the application.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! Never would have thought of adverse party. The trap in working Ge>En is to reproduce the German redundancy.
But we already know it's about a petition or application: this party is the adverse one to the petitoner/applicant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opponent of the position
NickWatson
4application opponent
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4adverse party/opponent
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adverse party/opponent


Explanation:
Also respondent. In a patent case, this would presumably someone who opposes the application.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks! Never would have thought of adverse party. The trap in working Ge>En is to reproduce the German redundancy.
But we already know it's about a petition or application: this party is the adverse one to the petitoner/applicant.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application opponent


Explanation:
would be fine as well

Ref.:

SAP Multiterm dictionary

and example of use:

"... 5. of prohibiting, by way of temporary restraining order, the application opponent
from expressing a recommendation to third parties that they use the above ..."

cisar.org/980129a.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opponent of the position


Explanation:
The "Antragssteller" is the petitioner and hence logically the "Antragsgegner" is the opponent of the petition as also confirmed in Alfred Romain's dictionary of legal and commercial terms.


NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English