KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

ihre rechtlichen Wirkungen

English translation: legal effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtlichen Wirkungen
English translation:legal effects
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

06:19 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent settlement
German term or phrase: ihre rechtlichen Wirkungen
V. Die Rechte und Wirkungen der Vergleichsziffern I. und II. entfalten gleichsam gegenüber der Muttergesellschaft der Klägerin, der ABC sowie ihren Tochtergesellschaften, insbesondere DEF und GHI, ***ihre rechtliche Wirkungen***, insbesondere erfolgt die kostenlose Nutzungs-Lizenzerteilung durch die Beklagte und die Drittbeteiligten auch gegenüber der vorbezeichneten Muttergesellschaft der Klägerin und ihren weiteren Tochtergesellschaften.

I'm a bit confused as to what this little bit means here. Legal effects? And who's/of what?

TIA
Carolyn Brice
Australia
s.u.
Explanation:
Read this as:

"Die Rechte und Wirkungen der Vergleichsziffern I. und II. entfalten (...) ihre rechtliche Wirkungen..."

And yes, why not "legal effects"? But others may have better ideas on that one.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operations by law
Johannes Gleim
4their legal effectsJoern Gaedcke
3 +1s.u.
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ihre rechtliche Wirkungen
s.u.


Explanation:
Read this as:

"Die Rechte und Wirkungen der Vergleichsziffern I. und II. entfalten (...) ihre rechtliche Wirkungen..."

And yes, why not "legal effects"? But others may have better ideas on that one.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Really not a problem "ihre rechtliche Wirkungen" can only be object of "entfalten", and it does mean their legal effects.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: How do you translate "Rechte und Wirkungen" in same phrase, if you use "legal effects" for "rechtliche Wirkungen". Would be better to have different words.
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their legal effects


Explanation:
'Rechte und Wirkungen' - 'rights and legal consequences'
'rechtliche Wirkungen' - 'legal effects' (C.H.Beck Verlag; Dietl; Rechtswoerterbuch).
This also avoids the problem of repeating words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-09 02:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually 'Rechte und Wirkungen' should probably better be 'Rights and consequences' as it does not say 'Rechte und 'rechtliche' Wirkungen.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ihre rechtliche Wirkungen
operations by law


Explanation:
rechliche Wirkungen entsprich ungefähr Wirkung kraft Gesetzes = operation by law
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-08 14:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rights and effects, especially their operations by law, ... display its impact onto the parent company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2006-09-11 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
The rights and effects ... have its impact, especially for their legal consequences, on the parent company ...

or
the parent company is subject to the legal consequences resulting from the rights and effects ...

legal consequence = Rechtsfolge (Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)
(better than Wirkung kraft Gesetzes = operations by law)


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Doesn't make sense to me.//Sorry but the note isn't even good English.//I am not sure there is much of a distinction to be made between consequences and effects. I still endorse Joern's answer.
1 hr
  -> Then please read my note

neutral  Margaret Marks: nor me
7 hrs
  -> Please read my note, too