KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Inhaber der Rechte zur Herstellung und den Vertrieb

English translation: holder of rights for manufacture and distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaber der Rechte zur Herstellung und den Vertrieb
English translation:holder of rights for manufacture and distribution
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:00 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / trademarks
German term or phrase: Inhaber der Rechte zur Herstellung und den Vertrieb
I'm not too sure about the proper legal wording here. I could be safe and reword it as "Owner of the rights to manufacture and sell" but I'd like to stick more closely the original, if possible. But would "owner of the RIGHTS OF MANUFACTURE AND SALE of the products be OK? How do the lawyers phrase this?

1.2. Die vorgenannte Unternehmung XXX Products AG ist Beteiligungsgesellschaften der XXX Holding AG und ist ihrerseits Inhaberin der Rechte zur Herstellung und für den Vertrieb für die Produktegruppen Gepäck und Lederwaren, DOB (Damenoberbekleidung) und HAKA (Herrenkonfektion) und ist zur Vergabe von Vertriebsrechten an Dritte autorisiert.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Holder of rights for manufacturing and distribution
Explanation:
Holder of rights ist der Besitzer der Rechte as far as I know.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kathi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Holder of rights for manufacturing and distribution
Kathi Stock
4 +2Owner of production and distribution rightsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Holder of rights for manufacturing and distribution


Explanation:
Holder of rights ist der Besitzer der Rechte as far as I know.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: holder of both the manufacturing and distribution rights
21 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Owner of production and distribution rights


Explanation:
would be my take, I've seen it in legal docs before...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
9 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs