KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Folgepatent

English translation: derivative patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgepatent
English translation:derivative patent
Entered by: Camilla Seifert

05:57 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Part of a secrecy agreement/intangible property rights
German term or phrase: Folgepatent
Insbesondere ist die empfangende Partei nicht berechtigt, die empfangenen geheimen Informationen zur Weiterentwicklung bereits bestehender Patente bzw. zur Erlangung von sog. *Folgepatenten* zu verwenden.
This is a Swiss document.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
derivative patent
Explanation:
would be mine. No shadow of doubt about it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David. This is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derivative patentDavid Moore
3 +2subsequent patent
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsequent patent


Explanation:
might workateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
April 1992 (Switzerland): Original patent application claiming. wide spectrum compounds including salts. • July 1997 (Switzerland): Subsequent patent ...
www.who.int/intellectualproperty/events/en/Grover.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick reply, Stephen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
1 hr
  -> thanks bettina

agree  Jon Fedler: "and/or follow-up patient," I would suggest
1 hr
  -> thanks joni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivative patent


Explanation:
would be mine. No shadow of doubt about it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, David. This is what I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am thinking on the lines of "consequential" patent, i.e. a new patent being derived as a consequence of another.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
33 mins