KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

GemV

English translation: CTMR (Regulation on the Community Trade Mark)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GemV (Verordnung über die Gemeinschaftsmarke)
English translation:CTMR (Regulation on the Community Trade Mark)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:23 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Bescheinigung
German term or phrase: GemV
In einer Bescheinigung ueber die in das Register eingetragenen Angaben steht:

What act as the "GemV" and also would you translate senioritaet as seniority?

[350] Senioritaet nach Art. 34 GemV fuer folgende Gemeinschaftsmarke: -

Seniority pursuant to article for of the GemV for the following Community Trade Marke: -
nelblu4
CTMR
Explanation:
The normal abbreviation is actually GMV, which stands for Verordnung ueber die Gemeinschaftsmarke; Regulation on the Community Trade Mark in English.
Parallel texts of the Regulation in question can be found on the website of the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market.
Strange as it may sound to anyone not working the field, seniority is the term used here. Zeitrang is usually used in German. Once again, see Article 34 of the Regulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-28 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, slash missing from the second reference:
http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/pdf/4094deCV.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CTMR
Alison MacG
3GemeinschaftverfahrenJohn Speese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemeinschaftverfahren


Explanation:
I've found a few hits for EU-GemV, which is EU Gemeinschaftverfahren. And European community procedure generates hits too. And senority does seem to be used in the context of brands and trademarks.

John Speese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CTMR


Explanation:
The normal abbreviation is actually GMV, which stands for Verordnung ueber die Gemeinschaftsmarke; Regulation on the Community Trade Mark in English.
Parallel texts of the Regulation in question can be found on the website of the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market.
Strange as it may sound to anyone not working the field, seniority is the term used here. Zeitrang is usually used in German. Once again, see Article 34 of the Regulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-28 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, slash missing from the second reference:
http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/pdf/4094deCV.pdf


    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/4094enCV.pdf
    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/pdf4094deCV.pdf
Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you!!