KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Teillöschung wegen Verzicht

English translation: partial cancellation on grounds of surrender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teillöschung wegen Verzicht
English translation:partial cancellation on grounds of surrender
Entered by: nelblu4

04:34 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Bescheinigung
German term or phrase: Teillöschung wegen Verzicht
In a "Bescheinigung ueber die in das Register eingetragenen Angaben" it says:

Loeschungen:
Die Marke wurde am XX.XX.2007 teilweise geloescht; Rechtsgrund der Teilloeschung: Teilloeschung wegen ***Verzicht*** nach §48

There's no other context. I know Teilloeschung is partial deletion. I also know what Verzicht is in non-legal/patent contexts. But what does Verzicht mean here? How to translate?
nelblu4
partial cancellation on grounds of surrender
Explanation:
If you look at Article 49 (N.B. not Article 48) of the Regulation on the Community Trade Mark, which I presume is what is referred to here, you will see that it uses Verzicht and surrender.
As for Loeschung, I agree with the other answerers that you should use cancellation rather than deletion. Deletion would be used for an entry in a register, whereas it is the actual trade mark that is being cancelled here.
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You're amazing ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial cancellation on grounds of surrender
Alison MacG
4Partial cancellation due to a disclaimer
Swaroy
3part-cancellation due to a waiver
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilloeschung wegen Verzicht
part-cancellation due to a waiver


Explanation:
is what it would appear to me to mean .
terms also provided by Langenscheidt Handwoerterbuch

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partial cancellation due to a disclaimer


Explanation:
'Verzicht' in legalese could mean a revocation of a claim. Refer to Patentblatt Teil 3:ERTEILTE PATENTE, h) Verzicht, Widerruf und sonstige Erledigungen. Here: granted patents h) disclaim, revocation or other deemed withdrawals (DE P nnnnnnn yymmdd 8330 - Gaenzlicher Verzicht)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Swaroy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial cancellation on grounds of surrender


Explanation:
If you look at Article 49 (N.B. not Article 48) of the Regulation on the Community Trade Mark, which I presume is what is referred to here, you will see that it uses Verzicht and surrender.
As for Loeschung, I agree with the other answerers that you should use cancellation rather than deletion. Deletion would be used for an entry in a register, whereas it is the actual trade mark that is being cancelled here.


    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/4094enCV.pdf
    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/pdf/4094deCV.pdf
Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
You're amazing ;)