KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Werkhöhe

English translation: level of creativity


14:44 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Werkhöhe
This comes from a contract of employment and is part of a confidentiality clause:

"Als Geschäfts- und Betriebsgeheimnisse sind ohne Rücksicht auf Patentierfähigkeit, ***Werkhöhe*** oder sonstige rechtliche Schutzfähigkeit alle im Zuge der dienstlichen Tätigkeit des Geschäftsführers für die Gesellschaft gewonnenen Arbeitsgeheimnisse, Beobachtungen, Erfahrungen und sonstigen Kenntnisse zu verstehen, deren Geheimhaltung nach dem pflichtgemäßen Ermessen eines gewissenhaften Geschäftsführers als geheimhaltungsbedürftig anzusehen sind und/oder deren Geheimhaltung aus anderen Gründen im Interesse der Gesellschaft geboten erscheint."

Can anyone help? The best I've come up with so far is something like "degree of individuality" but I'm not entirely satisfied with this and would like to know if there's a specific equivalent term in English. Many thanks in advance!
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
English translation:level of creativity
Explanation:
This is the term I have seen used with reference to German Copyright Law. See, e.g.

165. See, eg. Silberdistel ("Silver Thistle"), German Federal Supreme Court, June 22, 1995 (Case No. I ZR 1 19/93). 2& IlC 140 ( 1997) (lower court's findings insufficient to support level of creativity necessary for copyright protection for work of applied art). See generally Gerhard Schricker, Farewell to the "Level of Creativity” (Schöpfungshöhe) in German Copyright Law, 26 UC, 41, 42(1995). (see p. 181)
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zDyKc6JEn1wC&pg=PA164&lpg...

Another reference:

In contrast, Germany requires a higher level of creativity than other countries, so many works will be unprotected there which would have been copyright elsewhere.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=EycbxBh_GdIC&pg=PA30&lpg=...


Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! This is what I went for in the end, but thanks also to Kim for his valuable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1threshold of originality
Kim Metzger
4level of creativity
Alison MacG
3 -1Value of workTDfreelance
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Value of work


Explanation:
I'd go that route since it is that darn secrecy clause

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: Sorry, but this is specialised terminology that can't be translated literally.
22 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threshold of originality


Explanation:
Als Schöpfungshöhe (auch: Gestaltungshöhe, Werkhöhe) wird im deutschen Urheberrecht das Maß an Individualität (persönlicher geistiger Schöpfung) in einem Produkt geistiger Arbeit bezeichnet. Es entscheidet darüber, ob ein „Werk“ vorliegt und insofern Urheberrechte bestehen können. In der Praxis wird der Begriff vor allem als Ja/Nein-Option verwendet: Schöpfungshöhe muss gegeben sein, um einem solchen Produkt Werkcharakter und damit Urheberrechtsschutz zusprechen zu können, mangelnde Schöpfungshöhe begründet dagegen Gemeinfreiheit. Die Schöpfungshöhe stellt als notwendige Bedingung sozusagen die Untergrenze des Urheberrechtsschutzes dar.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schöpfungshöhe

Threshold of originality is a limit in copyright law which separates copyrightable works from non-copyrightable works based on the principle that only original works could qualify as intellectual property. In United States copyright law, this principle was invoked in the ruling of the United States Supreme Court in the court case Feist Publications v. Rural Telephone Service in 1991. The court opinion stated that copyrights only be granted to "works of authorship" meeting this minimum threshold of originality, as such, mere labor, if not original, was not copyrightable.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Threshold_of_originality


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Nice research
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of creativity


Explanation:
This is the term I have seen used with reference to German Copyright Law. See, e.g.

165. See, eg. Silberdistel ("Silver Thistle"), German Federal Supreme Court, June 22, 1995 (Case No. I ZR 1 19/93). 2& IlC 140 ( 1997) (lower court's findings insufficient to support level of creativity necessary for copyright protection for work of applied art). See generally Gerhard Schricker, Farewell to the "Level of Creativity” (Schöpfungshöhe) in German Copyright Law, 26 UC, 41, 42(1995). (see p. 181)
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zDyKc6JEn1wC&pg=PA164&lpg...

Another reference:

In contrast, Germany requires a higher level of creativity than other countries, so many works will be unprotected there which would have been copyright elsewhere.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=EycbxBh_GdIC&pg=PA30&lpg=...




Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you! This is what I went for in the end, but thanks also to Kim for his valuable input.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Werkhöhe
Grundvoraussetzung für Urheberrechtsschutz ist, dass das Werk eine gewisse „Werkhöhe“ (auch „Gestaltungshöhe“ oder „Schaffenshöhe“), besitzt. Es muss sich um eine persönliche geistige Leistung eines Menschen handeln, die einen gewissen Grad an Individualität/Originalität aufweist (► eigentümliche geistige Schöpfung, § 1 Abs. 1 UrhG). Den Grad der Individualität/Originalität, den die Rechtsprechung verlangt, ist für die verschiedenen Werkarten unterschiedlich (zum Ganzen, Dittrich, S. 38 ff.).
http://www.fnm-austria.at/erf/glossary/de/Werkhöhe


    Reference: http://www.fnm-austria.at/erf/glossary/de/Werkh%C3%B6he
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180