KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

dahin genutzt wird, dass

English translation: s.b.


17:11 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: dahin genutzt wird, dass
Vorgemerkt haben wir uns weiterhin, dass die Beteiligten die US-Anwälte dahin instruieren, dass der Gerichtstermin vom 17.02.2009 dahin genutzt wird, dass nochmals ein neuer Termin, der jedenfalls 4 Wochen später sein sollte, bestimmt wird.

I don't see the logic here between using the court date and setting a new one. Thanks!
greville
Germany
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
They are using the court date of 17/02 to set a new court date that should be at least 4 weeks later.

So..

... to utilize the court date of 17/02/09 to set another court date.....
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4s.b.TDfreelance
4 +2VorschlagSelecTra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.b.


Explanation:
They are using the court date of 17/02 to set a new court date that should be at least 4 weeks later.

So..

... to utilize the court date of 17/02/09 to set another court date.....

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins

agree  Louisa Berry
11 mins

agree  waschbaer
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Use, not utilize.
2 hrs

neutral  SelecTra: okay, but I disagree with "court date" - see below
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorschlag


Explanation:
We have further noted that the parties will instruct their US counsel to use the court hearing of Feb. 17, 2009, to the effect that a new date will be set for another hearing which should take place at least 4 weeks later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-18 10:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus meiner langjährigen Praxis kenne ich "Gerichtstermin" nur so wie die einschlägigen Wörterbücher (Dietl, Romain) auch angeben - nicht court date, sondern:

(court) hearing, oder hearing date, oder day of hearing, oder
(bes. bei Strafverfahren) trial, trial date, day of trial

SelecTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...with "hearing" (without date, since the date is given), i.e., simply "hearing on [DATE]." :)
21 hrs
  -> genau, daher mein obiger Vorschlag