International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Angaben unter Vorbehalt

English translation: Information subject to change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angaben unter Vorbehalt
English translation:Information subject to change
Entered by: Louisa Berry

06:58 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Copyright Law
German term or phrase: Angaben unter Vorbehalt
Hi,

The dictionary has some rather strong content, so I'd better label this accordingly, although I'm sure that there's nothing wrong with Angaben unter Vorbehalt!

http://www.weberberg.de/infoport/tuerkisch/schimpfwoerter.ht... Angaben unter Vorbehalt.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Information subject to change
Explanation:
I believe its a warning that the website may change/alter/update itself.
Selected response from:

Louisa Berry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Information subject to change
Louisa Berry
2 +1statement with reservationsBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement with reservations


Explanation:
This is what it means - no idea whether this is the correct/common English term.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Karin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information subject to change


Explanation:
I believe its a warning that the website may change/alter/update itself.

Louisa Berry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
12 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs