KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

wie gehabt

English translation: as before; as customary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie gehabt
English translation:as before; as customary
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

17:24 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: wie gehabt
The term appears in a patent, but probably is not a specifically patent-related term. The context is as follows:
Die Folien sind wie gehabt innerhalb des applikationsbereich installiert.
This term looks like soemthing everyone should know, but I am not familiar with it and can find it in any of my dictionaries. Does it simply mean "as is"?
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
as in the past
Explanation:
not specific patent-related.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm sure that any one of the translations suggested would work in certain contexts. Actually, hoere, it appears that "as stated above" will work best.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as usual
Trudy Peters
5as beforeIngrid Blank
3 +2as in the past
Hermann
4as in conventional .... (whatever it is)helen howard
2as is customary/customarily
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as in the past


Explanation:
not specific patent-related.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm sure that any one of the translations suggested would work in certain contexts. Actually, hoere, it appears that "as stated above" will work best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as before


Explanation:
or as in the past

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as usual


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: first thought
1 min

agree  Paola Gatto
31 mins

agree  swisstell
37 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
43 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as in conventional .... (whatever it is)


Explanation:
you could use this phrase in this context

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as is customary/customarily


Explanation:
oder so

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16