KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Prüfungsbescheid

English translation: examination report / invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfungsbescheid (EPÜ)
English translation:examination report / invitation
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

03:10 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Prüfungsbescheid
Zu der im Prüfungsbescheid gemäss Artikel 96 (2) und Regel 51(2) EPÜ vom 21. Juli 1992 genannten Entgegenhaltung D9:
XXX...nehmen wir wie folgt Stellung:
Jessica Klingberg
United States
exsamination report / invitation
Explanation:
War mir klar, habe aber sicherheitshalber nochmals im EPÜ, das ja in den 3 Amtssprachen vorliegt, nachgeschlagen (Artikel 96).
Wenn es jedoch ein Bescheid ist, dass der Anmelder gefundende Mängel in der Anmeldung beseitigen sol, dann heisst es "invitation" ...... Rule 51 (2): In any invitation pursuant to Article 96, para 2, the Examinating Division shall, where appropriate, invite the applicant to correct the disclosed deficiencies.

Kommt also auf den Gesamtzusammenhang Deines Textes an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-13 06:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"examination\" of course
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
The reference was quite convincing. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exsamination report / invitation
EdithK
4test notice
Eleonore Ladwig
4 -1audit notice
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
audit notice


Explanation:
If it's business related (Buchpruefung/Rechnungspruefung)

Heike Reagan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: No, it's a report from the Examining Division of the EPO.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exsamination report / invitation


Explanation:
War mir klar, habe aber sicherheitshalber nochmals im EPÜ, das ja in den 3 Amtssprachen vorliegt, nachgeschlagen (Artikel 96).
Wenn es jedoch ein Bescheid ist, dass der Anmelder gefundende Mängel in der Anmeldung beseitigen sol, dann heisst es "invitation" ...... Rule 51 (2): In any invitation pursuant to Article 96, para 2, the Examinating Division shall, where appropriate, invite the applicant to correct the disclosed deficiencies.

Kommt also auf den Gesamtzusammenhang Deines Textes an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-13 06:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"examination\" of course

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
The reference was quite convincing. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Klar, wenn es um Patente geht.
3 hrs
  -> Moin Steffen, danke.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test notice


Explanation:
notice : official information

Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman