KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Wid.frist ohne Widerspr. abgel.

English translation: opposition period expired without opposition filed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wid.frist ohne Widerspr. abgel. - Widerspruchsfrist ohne Widerspruch abgelaufen
English translation:opposition period expired without opposition filed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:14 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Wid.frist ohne Widerspr. abgel.
From a German Trademark Register extract:

EDV-Verfahrensstand:
Wid.frist ohne Widersp. abgel. (veröffentl.) (Datum)
Lee Penya
Widerspruchsfrist ohne Widerspruch abgelaufen
Explanation:
no one protested/contradicted within the certain period during which a contradiction was allowed
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Widerspruchsfrist ohne Widerspruch abgelaufenUlla Haufe
5 +1Widerspruchsfrist ohne Widerspruch abgelaufen (veroeffentlicht) (Datum)Beate Boudro
3objection period expired without objection/ has expired ....Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Widerspruchsfrist ohne Widerspruch abgelaufen


Explanation:
no one protested/contradicted within the certain period during which a contradiction was allowed

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You forgot the abbreviation "veröffentlicht"
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Widerspruchsfrist ohne Widerspruch abgelaufen (veroeffentlicht) (Datum)


Explanation:
The standard trademark language is:

"Opposition period expired without opposition filed (published)(date)"




    own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfect.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objection period expired without objection/ has expired ....


Explanation:
and (published) and (date) - es waere gut etwas mehr Text zu haben


    Romain, Langenscheidt
    Reference: http://www.culturalcrossroads.com
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4