KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Ust-IDNr.

English translation: EU VAT ID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ust-IDNr.
English translation:EU VAT ID
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:01 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Ust-IDNr.
In footer of article, where they give company details, bank details, managing director, contact info, etc.
Kyra
United States
EU VAT ID
Explanation:
...see my comments regarding your query on 12 Nov... ;-)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sales tax id no.
Kim Metzger
5VAT number
CBeeh
4EU VAT ID
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales tax id no.


Explanation:
Ust. is Umsatzsteuer

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
22 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: http://www.bff-online.de/ust/useg/usegid.html
29 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT number


Explanation:
In Europe, this is the common English designation for this number.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU VAT ID


Explanation:
...see my comments regarding your query on 12 Nov... ;-)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!