KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

AdV

English translation: suspension of enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AdV
English translation:suspension of enforcement
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:36 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
German term or phrase: AdV
Es wurde AdV bzw. Stundung bis 30.11.2001 gewährt.

(gives table listing amounts in DM of AdV and Stundung)
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
suspension of enforcement
Explanation:
AdV = Aussetzung der Vollziehung
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suspension of enforcement
Ralf Lemster
2suspension of operation
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspension of enforcement


Explanation:
AdV = Aussetzung der Vollziehung


    DE: My tax advisor...
    EN: Dietl, Lorenz
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
0 min

agree  Pro Lingua
17 mins

agree  Mary Worby
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suspension of operation


Explanation:
I found AdV as 'Aussetzung der Vollziehung (by searching Google on AdV and Stundung) which the site below translates as 'suspension of operation'. Difficult to tell whether this would work in your context.

HTH anyway!

Mary


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/archive/2001/c_10820010407de...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2001/c_10820010407en...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4