KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

SolZ

English translation: solidarity surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SolZ
English translation:solidarity surcharge

01:09 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
German term or phrase: SolZ
Tax assessment form
below the heading "Kirchensteuer"
Jonathan Lack
United States
Solidarity Surcharge
Explanation:
The abbreviation means Solidaritätszuschlag, translation see above.


Hope I could help
see references
Selected response from:

xxxZareah
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Solidarity SurchargexxxZareah
5solidarity surtax
Susan Starling
4target payment; target figure
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target payment; target figure


Explanation:
Dietl hints at this, but does not show the abbreviation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solidarity Surcharge


Explanation:
The abbreviation means Solidaritätszuschlag, translation see above.


Hope I could help
see references


    Reference: http://www.bff-online.de/dba/life2.html
xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: 100%
4 hrs

agree  Pee Eff: exactly!
6 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 hrs

agree  Irene Fried
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solidarity surtax


Explanation:
Another common translation of "Solidaritätszuschlag," I consider this to be more precise because we are in fact talking about a tax here.

Susan Starling
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish