KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

PRGS

English translation: without more context it's hard to say, but here are some suggestions...


01:10 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
German term or phrase: PRGS
Tax assessment form

Columns: Mo., Mo. der NB, KZ, M, Meldepfl. Entgelt, *PGRS*
Jonathan Lack
United States
English translation:without more context it's hard to say, but here are some suggestions...
Explanation:
PrGS = Preußische Gesetzsammlung

Source: http://www.juraservice.de/studium/studieren/lernmedien/zeits...

PRG (singluar) and PRGs (plural) is a common abbreviation for program(s).

Source: own experience

What kind of entries do you have in that column? Words, numbers?...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without more context it's hard to say, but here are some suggestions...
Alison Schwitzgebel
1Pfarrgemeinderat?Charlotte Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without more context it's hard to say, but here are some suggestions...


Explanation:
PrGS = Preußische Gesetzsammlung

Source: http://www.juraservice.de/studium/studieren/lernmedien/zeits...

PRG (singluar) and PRGs (plural) is a common abbreviation for program(s).

Source: own experience

What kind of entries do you have in that column? Words, numbers?...


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pfarrgemeinderat?


Explanation:
Did you mean PRGS or PGRS? If it is PRGS and related to churches it could be Pfarrgemeinderat - unfortunately I don't know the English expression but maybe this gives you some hint.


    Reference: http://mserv.rrzn.uni-hannover.de/cgi-bin/meta/meta.ger1
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman