KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Vorsteuer aus innergem. Erwerb

English translation: input tax on intra-community purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsteuer aus innergem. (innergemeinschaftlichem) Erwerb
English translation:input tax on intra-community purchases
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:42 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Vorsteuer aus innergem. Erwerb
Parts of Chart of Accounts (COA):
Vorsteuer = Turnover tax, input tax, prior tax

aus innergem. Erwerb???
Translations4IT
input tax on intra-community purchase[s]
Explanation:
"Turnover tax" is too common, since it describes the overall concept, whereas "Vorsteuer" is the VAT which a merchant registered for VAT is entitled to deduct from his VAT liability.

The "Euterpe" database (EU Parliament) defines "innergemeinschaftlicher Handel" as "intra-community trade".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf!

Danke auch an Didi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5input tax on intra-community purchase[s]
Ralf Lemster
4see text
dieter haake


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
auf engl. hab ich leider keine Ahnung -
aber: innergem. = innergemeinschaftlich = innerhalb der EU.
Ich hoffe, das hilft trotzdem

ciao

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input tax on intra-community purchase[s]


Explanation:
"Turnover tax" is too common, since it describes the overall concept, whereas "Vorsteuer" is the VAT which a merchant registered for VAT is entitled to deduct from his VAT liability.

The "Euterpe" database (EU Parliament) defines "innergemeinschaftlicher Handel" as "intra-community trade".


    muwa.trados.com => Euterpe
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf!

Danke auch an Didi.