KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

UmwE

English translation: Umwandlungssteuererlass


23:22 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Handelsgesetz
German term or phrase: UmwE
The term is used at the end of the following sentence:
"Steuerlicher Übertragungsstichtag ist ... somit der 30.12.2003 (Tz. 02.01. und 02.02 UmwE)." Is this somehow related to the Umwandlungsgesetz (UmwG) (which is also quoted in a preceding pargraph)?
Michael Engley
United States
English translation:Umwandlungssteuererlass
Explanation:
http://rsw.beck.de/rsw/shop/default.asp?sessionid=B875FCD596...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-04 00:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man findet doch alles, wenn man lange genug sucht :-)

http://www.tu-chemnitz.de/wirtschaft/bwl1/dload1/UmwSt-Erlas...
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
Ich danke euch beide für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UmwandlungssteuererlassReinhard Wenzel
1OCR error for "UmwG" / Explanatory Notes on the UmwG
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
OCR error for "UmwG" / Explanatory Notes on the UmwG


Explanation:
My first thought is that it is an OCR error; they sometimes read a G as an E.

Otherwise, I suppose it could be an abbreviation for "Erläuterungen zum Umwandlungsgesetz," but I'm not aware of anything 'official' with that name (at least not in Germany). There are however commentaries that contain explanatory notes on this law (see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=... ).

Are they perhaps citing a commentary?
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umwandlungssteuererlass


Explanation:
http://rsw.beck.de/rsw/shop/default.asp?sessionid=B875FCD596...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-04 00:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man findet doch alles, wenn man lange genug sucht :-)

http://www.tu-chemnitz.de/wirtschaft/bwl1/dload1/UmwSt-Erlas...

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich danke euch beide für die Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is definitely the text referred in the document, though I couldn't find the abbreviation used by the client anywhere. Most likely they did indeed have "Erläuterungen" in mind, as suggest by Derek.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: That just might be it (I don't have it, so I can't see how it is numbered; then we could see). Not all authors abbreviate correctly. :-) // Yeah, nice work! :-)
15 mins
  -> yes the correct form is UmwStE but anyway this is not the official name of the document