KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Hermesbürgschaften

English translation: government export credit guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hermesbürgschaften
English translation:government export credit guarantee
Entered by: Dr. Georg Schweigart

12:51 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Hermesbürgschaften
law relating to funding and payment protection
jethro Schiansky
government export credit guarantee
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3government export credit guaranteeDr. Georg Schweigart
4 +1Hermes export credit guaranty
Michael Engley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
government export credit guarantee


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Hermesb%FCrgschaft+%7Bf%7D+%...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:ZhrqATSVgsAJ:www.unc.edu...
1 min

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Reinhard Wenzel: see also below
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hermes export credit guaranty


Explanation:
Unter "Hermesdeckung" habe ich in Wilhelm Schäfers' Wirtschaftswörterbuch folgendes gefunden:

Hermes export credit guaranty (i.e. covers transactions with private firms = Ausfuhrguarantee, and with foreign governments = Ausfuhrbürgschaft)

Michael Engley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel: This term is also used see http://www.agaportal.de/en/aga/index.html or http://www.bmwi.de/English/Navigation/Economy/Foreign-Trade-...
6 hrs