KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Frauengut

English translation: wife's property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frauengut
English translation:wife's property
Entered by: Sladjana

18:51 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Taxation & Customs / Marital property
German term or phrase: Frauengut
According to Swiss law, the "Gütergemeinschaft" (joint estate) regime for matrimonial property differentiates between Frauengut, Männergut and Gesamtgut.

Anyone know the official English expression for "Frauengut"?
Jan Liebelt
France
wife's property
Explanation:
"Property

Historically, wives were at a disadvantage as property owners. At common law, when a woman married, her personal possessions were considered to be the property of her husband. In addition, the husband was entitled to use the land she owned or subsequently inherited, and to retain rents and profits obtained from it. A married woman's right to own property was not incorporated into U.S. law until the mid-nineteenth century, with the Married Women's Property Acts. These laws allowed husbands to permit their spouses to own separate property. Women were also granted the right to enter contracts, sell land, write wills, sue and be sued, work without their husband's permission and keep their earnings, and in certain jurisdictions sue for injuries caused by their husbands.

Ordinarily, questions of who owns what property are brought to court only when a couple is obtaining a divorce. Courts are otherwise reluctant to become involved in property disputes between a husband and wife. Various systems exist in the United States to determine who owns property in a marriage: a majority of states recognize separate property, whereas some adhere to community property or equitable distribution doctrines."

Many hints on Google!
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
This gets the points because it generates 28,000 hits on Google rather than barely 1,000 for "assets". Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3wife's assets
SusieZ
3wife's property
Sladjana


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wife's assets


Explanation:
i'm not sure there is an exact equivalent. In the US there are
"marital assets" - which have been accumulated throughout the marriage
"non-marital assets", which each spouse has brought into the marriage and belongs to each one respectively
if you want to make the distinction, you may want to use wife's assets / husband's assets
This is just my take, there may be something better

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In olden times, the wife's dowry. http://www.koeblergerhard.de/germanistischewoerterbuecher/al...
4 hrs

agree  Bianca AH
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Wulf
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wife's property


Explanation:
"Property

Historically, wives were at a disadvantage as property owners. At common law, when a woman married, her personal possessions were considered to be the property of her husband. In addition, the husband was entitled to use the land she owned or subsequently inherited, and to retain rents and profits obtained from it. A married woman's right to own property was not incorporated into U.S. law until the mid-nineteenth century, with the Married Women's Property Acts. These laws allowed husbands to permit their spouses to own separate property. Women were also granted the right to enter contracts, sell land, write wills, sue and be sued, work without their husband's permission and keep their earnings, and in certain jurisdictions sue for injuries caused by their husbands.

Ordinarily, questions of who owns what property are brought to court only when a couple is obtaining a divorce. Courts are otherwise reluctant to become involved in property disputes between a husband and wife. Various systems exist in the United States to determine who owns property in a marriage: a majority of states recognize separate property, whereas some adhere to community property or equitable distribution doctrines."

Many hints on Google!

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This gets the points because it generates 28,000 hits on Google rather than barely 1,000 for "assets". Many thanks!