KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Schwarzgeld

English translation: unreported taxable income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwarzgeld
English translation:unreported taxable income
Entered by: Klaus Urban

16:16 Jan 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Money
German term or phrase: Schwarzgeld
Aufzählung von Geldern unredlicher Herkunft:
"Gelder aus kriminellen Handlungen, Geldwäsche, Steuerhinterziehung / ***Schwarzgeld***".

Leo bietet "black money" an,
ein Kudoz-Glossar gibt an: "tainted money".

Wer kennt die passende Übersetzung?
Klaus Urban
unreported taxable income
Explanation:
I suggest to go with "tax evasion/ unreported taxable income" - one example is below. jccantrell is essentially correct; however, Schwarzgeld isn't exactly "untaxed money", it is taxable income that wasn't reported on the income tax return.
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
I like this most!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6black money
EdithK
4 +3unreported taxable income
doctor_suz
3cooking the books (here)
Paul Cohen
3untaxed money
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
black money


Explanation:
also: slush money

see e.g. Der Kleine Eichborn

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Edith!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: black money = income, as from illegal activities, and not declared for tax purposes
5 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: Oh, I like slush money. I missed that the first time around. That sounds nice and sleazy, brings to mind crooked politicians and company bosses.
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe in quotation marks. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1720943.stm
21 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or: undeclared income
35 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Spontan hätte ich "black money" gesagt; Pons Collins sagt "illegal earnings", aber richtig schön ist "slush money". Muss ich mir merken.
40 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren: in quotation marks
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooking the books (here)


Explanation:
What color is money anyway?

My dictionary says black money, too. I've never heard of the term, though.

It looks your text combines it with tax evasion. If it's "Steuerhinterziehung / Schwarzgeld", then you could use the slightly humorous term "cooking the books".

It's another way of saying "creative accounting"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Paul!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untaxed money


Explanation:
I would combine both terms. One is intentionally not paying taxes, the other, I assume, comes from 'Schwarzarbeit', i.e., working off the books so as to avoid more than just taxes (Sozialabgaben, etc.)



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unreported taxable income


Explanation:
I suggest to go with "tax evasion/ unreported taxable income" - one example is below. jccantrell is essentially correct; however, Schwarzgeld isn't exactly "untaxed money", it is taxable income that wasn't reported on the income tax return.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/8th/031964p.pdf
doctor_suz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this most!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kirsti Green: I think this is much better than black money, which a lot of English speakers wouldn't understand. This explains the term better.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Kirsti, and I agree; "black money" does not sound like AE to me. Might be BE.

agree  DC Josephs: This is the most accurate imo - you could also omit "taxable" as understood
1 hr
  -> thanks