KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

wohl üblicherweise

English translation: as a rule


03:57 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
German term or phrase: wohl üblicherweise
Ein Einverständnis im Sinne der Nr. (2) ist zumindest darin zu sehen, dass wohl üblicherweise eine Abrechnung über die Vermittlungsleistungen in Form von Gutschriften erfolgte und kein Widerspruch durch den Leistenden (den Gutschriftsempfänger) eingelegt wurde.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:as a rule
Explanation:
also: generally / in most cases
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apparently in the usual manner
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1as a rule
swisstell
4habitually/usuallySandra Schlatter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a rule


Explanation:
also: generally / in most cases

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike
2 hrs

neutral  wrtransco: I think, it does not make sense to do a sentence like this "piece meal"...
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparently in the usual manner


Explanation:
or: probably as is customary . ..
Combine this with my answer to the otyer part of this sentence and you will see that it works.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tom

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. I didn´t like this till I looked at the other one, but following on from that it works very well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Oops, Sorry Chris; sorry Johanna. Thanks to both.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eli

disagree  Yngve Roennike: that would be "als üblich," 'üblicherweise' means generally
2 hrs
  -> Apparently the asker agrees with you.

disagree  wrtransco: no, it does not.
4 hrs
  -> I guess you're convinced.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitually/usually


Explanation:
"wohl" is only verbal padding expressing a slight uncertainty- I would not translate it in this context.

I assume this sentence is part of a decision on one specific case. The sentence is about what habitually/usually happened between these specific parties, it does not refer to general practices/customes in their sector/trade/industry.

The author is probably deducing an implicit consent from the party's habitual acceptance of whatever this is about...

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4