KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

grenzüberschreitende Organschaft

English translation: cross-border consolidated tax group


11:10 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: grenzüberschreitende Organschaft
Die grenzüberschreitende Organschaft in Dänemark und die damit verbundene grenzüberschreitende Verrechnung von Verlusten zwischen dänischen Kapitalgesellschaften und dänischen bzw. ausländischen Tochtergesellschaften hat eine lange Tradition. Durch die Gesetzesänderung im dänischen Steuerrecht am 31. Mai 2005 wurde die Attraktivität der grenzüberschreitenden Organschaft signifikant eingeengt.
Would "cross-border integrated companies" fit in this context? Or "cross-border integrated company"? I found other examples of "Organschaft" on Proz but was not sure whether the answers apply to this particular example.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:cross-border consolidated tax group
Explanation:
or "cross-border tax consolidation group".

An Organschaft is known in English as a "consolidated tax group" (or sometimes "tax consolidation group"), though you'll find any number of invented mistranslations online, such as "fiscal entity" (which, as a synonym for "tax entity", is the correct English translation of the German "Steuersubjekt").

For a UK company (only!), the correct term would be "cross-border group relief".

See e.g. the slides for my "German Tax Today" presentation at the 2006 ATA Conference. I think these are included in the conference CD-ROM that can be bought from the ATA website.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-border consolidated tax groupRobinB
4cross-border/transnational body/entity
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-border/transnational body/entity


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-06 11:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe plural to generalize

regulation offers the possibility of creating a legal cross-border entity to run co-. operation programmes or projects and to address some of the management ...
ec.europa.eu/commission_barroso/hubner/speeches/pdf/speechsaarbrucken.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Diapositive 1File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of a cross-border entity such as the LCCG. For example, three municipalities of the. eastern Gex catchment area have been ...
www.espaces-transfrontaliers.org/en/Newsletter_pdf/Cross_Bo... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-06 11:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural is better IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-border consolidated tax group


Explanation:
or "cross-border tax consolidation group".

An Organschaft is known in English as a "consolidated tax group" (or sometimes "tax consolidation group"), though you'll find any number of invented mistranslations online, such as "fiscal entity" (which, as a synonym for "tax entity", is the correct English translation of the German "Steuersubjekt").

For a UK company (only!), the correct term would be "cross-border group relief".

See e.g. the slides for my "German Tax Today" presentation at the 2006 ATA Conference. I think these are included in the conference CD-ROM that can be bought from the ATA website.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151