KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

abberufen

English translation: remove/dissolve


11:17 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: abberufen
Für dänische Kapitalgesellschaften und für dänische Teilkonzerne einer ausländischen Kapitalgesellschaft ist für Wirtschaftsjahre ab dem 15. Dezember 2004 die Organschaft verpflichtend. Diese Verpflichtung tritt ein, sobald die Obergesellschaft in der Lage ist die Mehrheit der Gesellschaftsorgane der einzubeziehenden Gesellschaften zu bestimmen oder abzuberufen.

I can only find examples of "abberufen" in relation to people i.e. recall, dismiss, withdraw, remove from office. Any ideas about what it means in relation to a company?
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:remove/dissolve
Explanation:
An "Organ" is a person or group of persons who act on behalf of a legal person (see WikiP link below). So it can be "remove" (the MD) or "dissolve" (managing board).
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remove/dissolveDC Josephs
3withdraw/remove
David Hollywood
2to call upon / to call up / to call awaygangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdraw/remove


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove/dissolve


Explanation:
An "Organ" is a person or group of persons who act on behalf of a legal person (see WikiP link below). So it can be "remove" (the MD) or "dissolve" (managing board).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organ_(Recht)
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer: makes sense
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to call upon / to call up / to call away


Explanation:
could be meant in the sense of 'to requisition', but then it should really be "abzurufen"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85