KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Steuerfachgehilfin

English translation: assistant tax consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerfachangestellte
English translation:assistant tax consultant
Entered by: Tranzzlate

23:49 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Steuerfachgehilfin
Job title in English needed
Tranzzlate
assistant tax consultant
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Although the explanation for tax technician is very good, the translation into assistant tax consultant reflects the actual task better.

Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assistant tax consultant
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1tax technicianRod Darby
4 -1Tax specialistIlse Hawes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tax specialist


Explanation:
Steuerfach = tax, Gehilfin = female assistant



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 02:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

female tax assistant

Ilse Hawes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gabw: Gehilfin means rather assistant not specialist. So why not tax assistant (female)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant tax consultant


Explanation:
None needed.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Although the explanation for tax technician is very good, the translation into assistant tax consultant reflects the actual task better.

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
35 mins

agree  Anne Humphreys: or tax consultancy assistant? (Pons gives Steuerberater=tax consultant)
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax technician


Explanation:
I see my Brit. compatriots using this term, there's an ATT - Association of Tax Technicians which sets an exam rather like the SFA-exam here - ooh, that reminds me of something: they changed the title to 'Steuerfachangestellte' back in the mid-90s - my first trainee started out in 1994 training to be a Gehilfin but ended up in 1997 becoming an Angestellte, if I recall correctly.
Woywode just passes on this one!
HTH
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins
  -> ich danke Dir