KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Verlustverrechnungstopf

English translation: loss compensation account


22:23 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / German corporate tax reform
German term or phrase: Verlustverrechnungstopf
My question is: Does anyone know whether a "standard" translation already exists for this term?

Negative Einkünfte aus Kapitalvermögen sollen zukünftig nicht mehr mit positiven Einkünften aus andere Einkunftsarten verrechnet und auch nicht nach § 10d EStG abgezogen werden dürfen. Es wird ein sog. Verlustverrechnungstopf eingeführt, der für jeden Aktionär oder Anleger von jedem einzelnen Kreditinstitut gesondert geführt wird. Auf der Basis dieses Verlustverrechnungstopfes wird die Abgeltungssteuer vom Kreditinstitut nur insoweit einbehalten, als die positiven Einkünfte aus Kapitalvermögen die negativen Kapitalerträge übersteigen....
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:loss compensation account
Explanation:
Topf ist hier als Account/Budget/Fund zu verstehen. Der Verlustverrechnungstop ist ja so eine Art Konto auf das Gewinne und Verluste eingezahlt werden. Loss-offset ist meiner Meinung nach genau das, was man da gerade abschaffen will, aber kann mich auch irren.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loss compensation account
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3loss-ofset
Kcda


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss-ofset


Explanation:
I do not know what the "topf" is here. It is of course not pots and pans :) The word basket is a small step closer since you do have the word basket used in the investment world as portfolio of investments and the basket means a mix of different fiancial instruments. Hedge funds, put and call options all in basket etc.
Topf is a mystery to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-10-19 23:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOSS-OFFSET - should have been double "FF"

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss compensation account


Explanation:
Topf ist hier als Account/Budget/Fund zu verstehen. Der Verlustverrechnungstop ist ja so eine Art Konto auf das Gewinne und Verluste eingezahlt werden. Loss-offset ist meiner Meinung nach genau das, was man da gerade abschaffen will, aber kann mich auch irren.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9