KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Erhebungsverfahren

English translation: official collection procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erhebungsverfahren
English translation:official collection procedures
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

15:31 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Erhebungsverfahren
Die Verkäufer werden informiert über die schriftliche Einleitung von Außenprüfungen, wesentliche schriftliche Anfragen der Steuerbehörden im Erhebungs-, Vollstreckungs- und ggf. Bußgeldverfahren, schriftliche Ankündigungen möglicher Steuernachforderungen und relevanten Schriftverkehr in gerichtlichen Verfahren nach Zugang des Schriftstücks.
Kathryn McFarland
official collection procedures
Explanation:
At least, according to Romain.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1official collection procedures
Astrid Elke Witte
3levying process, procedure or proceedings
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official collection procedures


Explanation:
At least, according to Romain.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I don't know if it has to be "official" though.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim! Yes, in Romain "official" is in brackets.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levying process, procedure or proceedings


Explanation:
I believe that there is a difference between levying and collecting.
Actually levying includes both the assessment and the collection taxes or customs charges, for example.
Here you probably don't need to use any more than "levying," i.e., you can probably drop the process, procedure, or proceedings.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43