KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

richtet sich nach dem Wohnsitz in Deutschland bzw. dem Ort, wo das Vermögen in Deutschland liegt

English translation: s.u.


10:58 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: richtet sich nach dem Wohnsitz in Deutschland bzw. dem Ort, wo das Vermögen in Deutschland liegt
I would appreciate help translating the section of the sentence indicated above. Thanks in advance!

Die Zustaendigkeit des deutschen Finanzamts richtet sich nach dem Wohnsitz in Deutschland bzw. dem Ort, wo das Vermoegen in Deutschland liegt.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
A local tax office will be appointed in accordance with the registered place of residence or, for example, where the assets are located.

Assets could also be capital or funds, dependent on what you are describing.
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.
Spud Murphy
3depends on the place of residence or the location of the estate in Germanycasper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richtet sich nach.. bzw. dem Ort, wo das Vermoegen in Deutschland liegt
s.u.


Explanation:
A local tax office will be appointed in accordance with the registered place of residence or, for example, where the assets are located.

Assets could also be capital or funds, dependent on what you are describing.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richtet sich nach.. bzw. dem Ort, wo das Vermoegen in Deutschland liegt
depends on the place of residence or the location of the estate in Germany


Explanation:
The jurisdiction assumed by any probate court in any case, so far as it depends on the place of residence or the location of the estate, shall not be contested in any suit or proceeding whatever, except in an appeal from the probate court in the original case or when the want of jurisdiction appears on the record.
http://www.helplinelaw.com/article/usa-south carolina/83

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-13 11:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "place of residence", you could even use:
domicile or place of habitual residence

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)