KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Sentence

English translation: Thus [Hence], treatment in terms of turnover tax (o. VAT) ...


08:34 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die umsatzsteuerliche Behandlung ist daher analog Buchstabe a) zu bewerten.
Vishal
English translation:Thus [Hence], treatment in terms of turnover tax (o. VAT) ...
Explanation:
... must [is to] be assessed/evaluated in accordance [line] with item [sub-paragraph] a).

- alternatives in []

Would be nice to get the whole paragraph in order to come up with a more targeted suggestion.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Thus [Hence], treatment in terms of turnover tax (o. VAT) ...
Steffen Walter
5the turnover tax treatment must be evaluated analogous to a)
EMatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thus [Hence], treatment in terms of turnover tax (o. VAT) ...


Explanation:
... must [is to] be assessed/evaluated in accordance [line] with item [sub-paragraph] a).

- alternatives in []

Would be nice to get the whole paragraph in order to come up with a more targeted suggestion.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: I agree with you, definitely on the right track. It would be nice to have the whole paragraph though
2 mins
  -> indeed

agree  EdithK: Moin Steffen
20 mins
  -> Moin nach Hesse :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the turnover tax treatment must be evaluated analogous to a)


Explanation:
The above is my translation of the sentence. The meaning of the term bewerten is not clear to me.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4