KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

NV-Bescheinigung

English translation: non-assessment note or exemption certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NV-Bescheinigung/Nichtveranlagungsbescheinigung
English translation:non-assessment note or exemption certificate
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

06:19 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: NV-Bescheinigung
Aus einem Text ueber Besteuerung von Investments in Deutschland.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Nichtveranlagebescheinigung
Explanation:
A non-assessment note or exemption certificate. Investors who present an certificate to their tax authorities stating that they are exempt from being assessed for income tax, automatically receive dividend payouts and tax credits into their bank or deposit accounts.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2NichtveranlagebescheinigungKarin Walker
4Non-assessment certificateKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nichtveranlagebescheinigung


Explanation:
A non-assessment note or exemption certificate. Investors who present an certificate to their tax authorities stating that they are exempt from being assessed for income tax, automatically receive dividend payouts and tax credits into their bank or deposit accounts.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Ley: richtig, es heisst jedoch Nichtveranlagungsbescheinigung ...
2 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: however, it's Nichtveranlagungsbescheinigung in German
3 mins
  -> OK sorry folks - was a bit "durch den wind" following news from NYC

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-assessment certificate


Explanation:
definitely, found and translated the following website:


    Reference: http://www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/sfn/buil...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman