KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde

English translation: appeal against denial of leave to appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde
English translation:appeal against denial of leave to appeal
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:17 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde
Aus den legal remedies eines deutschen Steuerbescheides
xxxDr.G.MD
complaint of disallowand/non-allowance
Explanation:
A certain control of the decisions of the higher regional courts not to grant leave for a further appeal is possible by means of the special complaint of non-allowance (= Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde) examined and disposed of by the FCJ. For intellectual property cases this will have the consequence that in spite of the normally high monetary or financial
financial value of the subject matter under litigation, no automatic access to the FCJ will be guaranteed and accordingly the number of cases be reduced .
http://www.dziv.hr/hrv/pdf/patenti/gtz_wrkshp/Workshop Zagre...

Editorial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Such a petition is called a Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde or complaint of disallowance
of appeal. The petition is ruled on by the Federal Tax Court. ...
www.kpmg.de/library/periodicals/2262.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim although Robin suggested a slightly different answer. I am off to Germany now, Gerhard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appeal against denial of leave to appealBeate Boudro
3complaint of disallowand/non-allowance
Kim Metzger
4 -1Appeal against disallowanceDavid Moore
2renewed application for leave to appealmstkwasa
Summary of reference entries provided
la ate find
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nichtzulassungsbeschwerde
complaint of disallowand/non-allowance


Explanation:
A certain control of the decisions of the higher regional courts not to grant leave for a further appeal is possible by means of the special complaint of non-allowance (= Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde) examined and disposed of by the FCJ. For intellectual property cases this will have the consequence that in spite of the normally high monetary or financial
financial value of the subject matter under litigation, no automatic access to the FCJ will be guaranteed and accordingly the number of cases be reduced .
http://www.dziv.hr/hrv/pdf/patenti/gtz_wrkshp/Workshop Zagre...

Editorial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Such a petition is called a Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde or complaint of disallowance
of appeal. The petition is ruled on by the Federal Tax Court. ...
www.kpmg.de/library/periodicals/2262.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim although Robin suggested a slightly different answer. I am off to Germany now, Gerhard

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
renewed application for leave to appeal


Explanation:
According to EuroDicAutom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-16 18:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On 16 March 1979, Mr. Deumeland appealed against the decision refusing him leave to appeal (Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde); his appeal, posted in East Berlin, reached the Federal Social Court on 25 March.\"
(http://www.menneskeret.dk/menneskeretieuropa/konventionen/ba...

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal against denial of leave to appeal


Explanation:
Hallo Gerhard, dies ist die Übersetzung, die Hamblock/Wessels anbietet - und die meiner Meinung nach die Sache am besten trifft.

Source: Hamblock/Wessels Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch, Deutsch-Englisch,5. akt.u. erw. Aufl.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: No-one has been denied any "rights" (yet); just an expense claimed...
31 mins
  -> You have to distinguish between an "Einspruch" or "Beschwerde" against the "Steuerbescheid" and the "Nichtzulassungsbeschwerde" (= legal technical term) against the denial of the "Finanzgericht" to grant leave to appeal. That's what's meant here.

agree  Kim Metzger
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Appeal against disallowance


Explanation:
This is my offering, and within a taxation context, I think it looks good - but then I would, wouldn't I....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Boudro: See my response to your comment to my suggested answer.
5 days




Reference comments


3908 days
Reference: la ate find

Reference information:
http://www.beck.de/cms/main?sessionid=1187D625CFDE41588401B2...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70