funktional ausgeschrieben

English translation: functionally specified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funktional ausgeschrieben
English translation:functionally specified
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

13:57 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: funktional ausgeschrieben
in einem Vertrag verpflichtet sich xxxx mit yyyy zur Plannung etc einer funktional ausgeschriebenen Anlage.
Ilse Flick
functionally specified
Explanation:
Or "meeting a functional specification."

BTW is this poetry and literature?
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5functionally specified
Darin Fitzpatrick
3written out in full
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
2functionally descriptive
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
functionally descriptive


Explanation:
A little awkward, given the context.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
functionally specified


Explanation:
Or "meeting a functional specification."

BTW is this poetry and literature?

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you so much

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written out in full


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-15 14:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

written out in full serving purpose

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search