KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

wird überlicherweise

English translation: is usually

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wird überlicherweise
English translation:is usually
Entered by: Leveleki

13:19 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: wird überlicherweise
This one has really stumped me. The only context I can give you is: "Bringschuld - wird überlicherweise". It is listing the various types of legal obligations (Bringschuld, Holschuld, Schickschuld) and making various comments after them, as this one for Bringschuld. Any help? I would much rather be outdoors today instead of trying to get to grips with this legal jargon!!
Leveleki
France
is usually
Explanation:
The correct German phrase is "wird üb*licherweise". However, there is something missing behind. "Bringschuld - wird üblicherweise" doesn't make any sense as a definition (text cut off?). Or is this because you did not quote the whole phrase/sentence? If yes, please add the rest.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that, Steffen. You helped me with the phrase, although I should have paid more attention to the surrounding context, as Kenneth rightly pointed out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is usually
Steffen Walter
3normal case
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wird üblicherweise
is usually


Explanation:
The correct German phrase is "wird üb*licherweise". However, there is something missing behind. "Bringschuld - wird üblicherweise" doesn't make any sense as a definition (text cut off?). Or is this because you did not quote the whole phrase/sentence? If yes, please add the rest.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 629
Grading comment
Thanks for that, Steffen. You helped me with the phrase, although I should have paid more attention to the surrounding context, as Kenneth rightly pointed out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: usually is is usually
3 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: komisch, dass dieser Fehler so "überlich" ist ... 25,700 Googles!
9 mins

agree  Herbert2
11 mins

agree  James Johnson
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wird überlicherweise
normal case


Explanation:
Es könnte möglicherweise auf Deutsch so geschrieben werden (was ich auch nicht glaube), aber auf Englisch würde man "is usually" so allein nicht dort stehen lassen (IMHO). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615