Termin

English translation: (formal) meeting

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Termin
I am not sure of this term because none of the usual translations seem to fit. How can you protocol a deadline/appointment? Would "visit" fit here?

Der AUFTRAGNEHMER informiert den AUFTRAGGEBER rechtzeitig über solche behördlichen Inspektionen und Termine und stellt dem AUFTRAGGEBER die Protokolle dieser Untersuchungen und Termine zur Verfügung

The heading of the subsection is: Inspektionsrecht des AUFTRAGGEBERs und der BEHÖRDEN.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:(formal) meeting
Explanation:
Maybe (formal) meeting would fit here as this seems to be something official where parameters or the like are discussed.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. I have decided to use this answer as opposed to Jonathan's "inspection schedule", mainly because the "Protokol" fits better here. I have added a note to the translation indicating my uncertainty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(formal) meeting
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 +3inspection schedule
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1deadline
Protradit
4dates (of meetings/visits)
Sybille
3scheduled time
Ralf A. Schumacher
4 -2appointment
James Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadline


Explanation:
Since the modifier "behördlichen" is used here, I would assume that these are mandatory or regulatory 'inspections' and 'deadlines,' by which these inspections must be carried out in order to remain within the limitations of what's legal.

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shelley Steinhorst: 'Protokol' here means a record or transcript of a meeting
1 hr

agree  Stephen Roche
2 hrs

disagree  Ingrid Blank: if done on a regular basis, then we are talking about an inspection schedule
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(formal) meeting


Explanation:
Maybe (formal) meeting would fit here as this seems to be something official where parameters or the like are discussed.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. I have decided to use this answer as opposed to Jonathan's "inspection schedule", mainly because the "Protokol" fits better here. I have added a note to the translation indicating my uncertainty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
9 mins
  -> Thanks Derek.

agree  Nicole Schnell
22 mins
  -> Danke Nicole.

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> Danke.

disagree  Ralf A. Schumacher: Sorry, but when a tax (or other) authority comes to check documents, it does not sound to me like a "meeting" where equal partners discuss matters, although, of course, clarifying talk would be part of the process..
1 hr
  -> Discussed was probably the wrong word although this might apply to discussing general timelines and processes with the authority being the decisive power.

disagree  Ingrid Blank: agree with Ralf
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspection schedule


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf A. Schumacher
15 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: exactly, or simply inspection dates
1 hr

agree  Parzival: with Ingrid: inspection dates
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled time


Explanation:
-> "...informs... reasonably ahead about official inspections and the respective times scheduled..."

I think it's the official authorities deciding when they come for inspections, and the client demands to be informed of announced schedules ahead of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-10-25 09:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, the matter to be protocolled (in the 2nd part of the source sentence) would then be the "inspections". I think "Termine" doesn't need to be translated again and can therefore be omitted, but you might as well add something like "including date and time of the inspection". Good luck!

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
appointment


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 07:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can have an appointment with someone and then protocol it. sounds more official than visit. I take it, that in this case someone is actually coming to meet someone somewhere, in which case it's not a deadline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-10-25 09:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ralf: if you get a letter saying "we are coming on ....." then i believe that they have made an appointment to see you, if you agree with it or not. if you haven't upped stakes and legged it uruguay and are also there when they come, then you have kept the appointment and subsequently have a meeting with them. :)

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf A. Schumacher: "Appointment", IMHO, has a connotation of equal sides mutually agreeing on a time and place, but I don't think this is the case here. - No, I don't mean to pretend to know more or better. But can you easily decline an offial inspection announcement? ;)
1 hr
  -> maybe you know more about the context than the rest of us :) but there is no mention here that the inspections are made without fomer warning, in which case i see no problem at all in calling it a meeting or an appointment

disagree  Ingrid Blank: neither appointment nor meeting but inspection dates (schedules)
2 hrs
  -> i'll get me coat then :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dates (of meetings/visits)


Explanation:
... informs .. in time about such (planned) inspections and the inspection dates and makes the protocols available for the Principal.

I think the rest should be omitted.

Termine kann man eigentlich nicht "zur Verfuegung stellen", sondern nur mitteilen oder absprechen oder vorschlagen usw.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16