rechtskräftigen Titel

English translation: Legally established

German term or phrase:rechtskräftigen Titel
English translation:Legally established
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

14:25 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: rechtskräftigen Titel
Software Wartungsvertrag

Die Aufrechnung mit Forderungen des Auftraggebers ist nur zulässig, wenn diese unbestritten ist oder durch rechtskräftigen Titel festgestellt wurde.

Is there a nice, tidy way of saying this?
Natalie Chandler
legally established
Explanation:
uncontested or have been legally established
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Think this covers most eventualities. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal title
Parzival
4 +1legally established
Ingrid Blank
5judgment debt
xxxAdrian MM.
4legally binding document
James Johnson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally established


Explanation:
uncontested or have been legally established

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Think this covers most eventualities. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnvclarke
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechtskräftigen Titel
legally binding document


Explanation:
if you want a noun
otherwise you could go for Ingrid's option, or the phrase I have seen used in legal contracts "ascertained as legally binding."

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rechtskräftigen Titel
legal title


Explanation:
I would say

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rechtskräftiger Titel
judgment debt


Explanation:
cf. titre executoire in Fr. nothing to do with title, but an enforceable, final and binding judgment.

... to be personally liable for the existing *judgment debt* of HK$ 1685419.67, ... By the Re-Amended Defence and Counterclaim, the Defendant says that the ...



    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/law/restitution/archive/hkcases/padilla.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572