KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Rahmen des Zumutbaren vorbehalten

English translation: permissible within reasonable limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Rahmen des Zumutbaren vorbehalten
English translation:permissible within reasonable limits
Entered by: Sven Wagener

14:30 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: im Rahmen des Zumutbaren vorbehalten
Ein Vermarktungs- oder Werbeangebot der XXX ist zunächst grundsätzlich freibleibend. Technische Änderungen sowie Änderungen in Umfang oder der Gestaltung bleiben ***im Rahmen des Zumutbaren vorbehalten.*** Die konkrete Anzeigenschaltung erfolgt nach Maßgabe der Angaben des Auftraggeber, ist aber abhängig von der Nachfrage des Anzeigenkonsumenten.

Any help appreciated.
Sven Wagener
Germany
permissible within reasonable limits
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 63 for "permissible within reasonable limits".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-26 14:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'retain the right, within reasonable limits...'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your input. I felt that "permissible within reasonable limits" fits best in the given context, although all answers would have worked fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4XXX reserves the right to make reasonable technical changes such as . . .xxxnvclarke
3generally acceptablegangels
3kept within the boundaries of reasonJames Johnson
3permissible within reasonable limitsLancashireman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permissible within reasonable limits


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 63 for "permissible within reasonable limits".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-26 14:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'retain the right, within reasonable limits...'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your input. I felt that "permissible within reasonable limits" fits best in the given context, although all answers would have worked fine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kept within the boundaries of reason


Explanation:
perhaps

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generally acceptable


Explanation:
All rights reserved with respect to any generally acceptable changes relating to substance and/or size and design

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX reserves the right to make reasonable technical changes such as . . .


Explanation:
I think this is a clear way to convey the meaning.

xxxnvclarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4