KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die Einzugsermächtigung nicht wegen Zahlungsverzug des Käufers widerrufen

English translation: as long as we do not retract collection authorization due to the buyer's failure to pay

16:22 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: die Einzugsermächtigung nicht wegen Zahlungsverzug des Käufers widerrufen
Alle bezüglich der Vorbehaltsware entstehen den Forderungen, einschließlich sämtlicher Saldoforderungen aus Kontokorrent tritt der Käufer sicherungshalber bereits jetzt in vollem Umfang an uns ab. Der Käufer ist jedoch berechtigt, diese im eigenen Namen für unsere Rechnung einzuziehen, solange wir die Einzugsermächtigung nicht wegen Zahlungsverzug des Käufers widerrufen.

This is a section concerning "Vorbehaltsware" in a company's AGB. Does this talk of revoking the purchaser's direct-debit mandate make sense to anyone here?
johnduke
English translation:as long as we do not retract collection authorization due to the buyer's failure to pay
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

michael10705
Grading comment
Collection authorization would make sense here, so I'll go for it. Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2as long as we do not retract collection authorization due to the buyer's failure to pay
michael10705
2as long as the direct debit authorization is not revoked due to the buyer's failure to pay
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die Einzugsermächtigung nicht wegen Zahlungsverzug des Käufers widerrufen
as long as the direct debit authorization is not revoked due to the buyer's failure to pay


Explanation:
in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die Einzugsermächtigung nicht wegen Zahlungsverzug des Käufers widerrufen
as long as we do not retract collection authorization due to the buyer's failure to pay


Explanation:
perhaps

michael10705
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Collection authorization would make sense here, so I'll go for it. Thanks to you both.