KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mängelgewährleistung

English translation: warranty/guarantee for defects


00:26 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mängelgewährleistung
well. do i need to explain? it'S 2:20 in the morning and i'm still working, walking, ((these boots,... Die Stiefel sind zum Wandern. Und wird's mir mal zu dumm, geh ich eines Tages mit den Stiefel auf dir rum...)) sorry, any help appreciated, deadline is tomorraa morn. eigentlich brauche ich es auf spanisch, but that'S hopeless...
urst
Spain
English translation:warranty/guarantee for defects
Explanation:
As I don't know Spanish, I can't be sure about David's answer but this is definitely a warranty or guarantee covering defects. See eg Dietl/Lorenz dictionary of legal, commercial and political terms.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Carolyn. It was rather stupid to post the question as I did, but as I said, it was late and my brain was all over the place... also gracias David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warranty/guarantee for defectsCarolyn Fox
3(no fault) warranty
Allesklar
2garantía sin defectos/ deficiencias
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mängelgewährleistung
(no fault) warranty


Explanation:
garantia in spanish, I think

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
garantía sin defectos/ deficiencias


Explanation:
not sure but might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-28 04:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you asked for Spanish so ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mängelgewährleistung
warranty/guarantee for defects


Explanation:
As I don't know Spanish, I can't be sure about David's answer but this is definitely a warranty or guarantee covering defects. See eg Dietl/Lorenz dictionary of legal, commercial and political terms.

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Carolyn. It was rather stupid to post the question as I did, but as I said, it was late and my brain was all over the place... also gracias David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 mins