KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zu dem

English translation: on which


00:39 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Boat building
German term or phrase: zu dem
Heute ist die Schlussabnahme der Leistungen vom Auftragnehmer angeboten und vom Auftraggeber sowie vom Eigner bzw. dessen Vertreter erklärt worden,
und zwar unter dem Vorbehalt noch festgestellter Restmängel. Diese Restmängel sind in der Anlage zu diesem Protokoll aufgelistet und jeweils mit einem Datum versehen, ZU DEM der Auftragnehmer diese Restmängel abgestellt hat.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:on which
Explanation:
the date on which
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on whichTeresa Reinhardt
3by which
Friderike Butler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zu dem (here)
on which


Explanation:
the date on which

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
1 min
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zu dem (here)
by which


Explanation:
relates to the date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-28 00:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier scheint im Original ein Grammatikfehler vorzuliegen. IMO müßte der deutsche Satz folgendermaßen lauten um tatsächlich Sinn zu machen:

...Restmängel sind ...aufgelistet und jeweils mit einem Datum versehen zu dem (bis zu welchem) der Auftragnehmer diese Restmängel abzustellen hat.

The defects are still there and the dates indicate the deadlines by which they have to be fixed.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I wouldn't change the original to suit my answer, "Datum, zu dem = an dem" is pefectly fine German
57 mins
  -> The "abgestellt hat" is what didn't sound right since this is going to happen in the future.

neutral  Trudy Peters: abgestellt hat: it has already happened, it's not a future date
1 hr
  -> Maybe I am wrong, but I read it as such that TODAY is the walk-through, defects are still present, are then listed and a deadline is agreed upon.

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with Teresa. You can't change the original to what YOU think is correct.
7 hrs