KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

abwählen

English translation: decide not to use


13:52 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: abwählen
Austrian supply contract:

Der AG behält sich das Recht vor, mit Eintragung des Fertigstellungstermins in die AB-Lieferliste (online-Liste) sich beim AN zur Qualitätskontrolle anzumelden. […]
Der AG kann jederzeit sein eigene Qualitätskontrolle abwählen, muss jedoch der AN schriftlich darüber informieren.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:decide not to use
Explanation:
Would be my preference, although Dereck's "opt out of" is also a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-15 14:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... may decide not to use its own quality control mechanisms at any time..."
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decide not to use
Jane Luther
4drop
Yngve Roennike
3vote out/off
Parzival
2 +1(to) opt out
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abwählen
(to) opt out


Explanation:
The word "abwählen," which I would normally translate as "to vote out (of office)," is being used here in way I am not used to. It seems that the employer may decide not carry out the quality control procedures, but must inform the employee thereof in writing.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parzival: opting out seems to be the better option but "quality control" should not be done awy with. I think the quality control could be taken over by some other institution. That's why I still give voting out or off a chance.
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abwählen
vote out/off


Explanation:
könnte passen

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abwählen
decide not to use


Explanation:
Would be my preference, although Dereck's "opt out of" is also a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-15 14:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... may decide not to use its own quality control mechanisms at any time..."

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen: I think this wording fits most elegantly here
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parzival: I agree with John after all.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
4 hrs
  -> tks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abwählen
drop


Explanation:
choose to do without, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-20 13:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I see now upon checking that Langenscheidt also uses drop, as in drop a course.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4