KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verfügungstag

English translation: personal day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügungstag
English translation:personal day
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

19:04 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verfügungstag
"Die wöchentliche Arbeitszeitverkürzung wird auf sogenannte Verfügungstage umgelegt."

Any help with this sentence would be appreciated. The contract describes the normal working week as being 37 hours but then gives working times that add up to 38.5 hours.
katieker
United Kingdom
personal days
Explanation:
not much to go by, but that's what it's called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-15 19:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dies sind Tage, über die der AN verfügen kann, wenn auch nicht sehr frei (d.h., es muss mit dem Chef und/oder anderen Kollegen abgestimmt werden, wer frei kriegt)
Es gibt zumindest in den USA sehr wenig Vergleichbares, weil die Struktur der meisten Arbeitsverhältnisse so ganz anders ist. "Personal days" würde am ehestens als etwas Vergleichbares verstanden = (bezahlte) Zeit, die man nach Vereinbarung frei nehmen kann.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personal daysTeresa Reinhardt
3days in lieuLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal days


Explanation:
not much to go by, but that's what it's called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-15 19:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dies sind Tage, über die der AN verfügen kann, wenn auch nicht sehr frei (d.h., es muss mit dem Chef und/oder anderen Kollegen abgestimmt werden, wer frei kriegt)
Es gibt zumindest in den USA sehr wenig Vergleichbares, weil die Struktur der meisten Arbeitsverhältnisse so ganz anders ist. "Personal days" würde am ehestens als etwas Vergleichbares verstanden = (bezahlte) Zeit, die man nach Vereinbarung frei nehmen kann.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Walker
11 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: As you very reasonably point out, the expression ‘personal’ days is a euphemism with a Transatlantic ring to it. If the translation is for UK readers (see asker’s profile), ‘personal’ days would need quote marks and an explanatory footnote.
14 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verfügungstage
days in lieu


Explanation:
These are normally offered in exchange for public holidays where employees have come in to work. However, the use could be extended to the circumstances you have described.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: As you pointed out, this is regional; would not be understood in the US
19 hrs