KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anwuchsgarantie

English translation: growth warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwuchsgarantie
English translation:growth warranty
Entered by: Lee Penya

16:19 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Anwuchsgarantie
This term appears in an "Anteilskaufvertrag" that includes a purchase of real estate, specifically in the section regarding warranties against defects:

"Die Verjährungsfrist für Mängelansprüche bezüglich gärtnerischer Anlagen (***Anwuchsgarantie***), spätestens beginnend mit dem auf dem Abnahmetermin folgenden Pflanztermin, sowie für von Feuer berührte Teile der Feuerungsanlage beträgt nach dem Generalübernehmervertrag 2 Jahre."

Vielen Dank!
Lee Penya
growth warranty
Explanation:
More in keeping with what the original intends to say
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4growth warrantyTeresa Reinhardt
4plant guarantee
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant guarantee


Explanation:
http://www.hollandpark.com/guarantee.html offers various forms of plant guarantee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-21 16:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 600 Googles for "plant guarantee", including
http://www.fineearth.com/FEMain/Guarantee.htm

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth warranty


Explanation:
More in keeping with what the original intends to say


    www.northamptonma.gov/opd/uploads/listWidget/ 2543/subdivision%20final%20May%2012%202005.pdf
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262