KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Eine Aufrechnung des Käufers....

English translation: the purchaser's right to set-off/ set-off claims by the purchaser


16:14 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Eine Aufrechnung des Käufers....
"Eine Aufrechnung des Käufers" ist nur mit unbestritten oder rechtskräftig festgestellten Forderungen möglich.

Was wird damit gemeint? Danke im voraus!
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
English translation:the purchaser's right to set-off/ set-off claims by the purchaser
Explanation:
is generally no statutory right to set-off for commercial ... kein geschriebenes Recht
zur Aufrechnung besteht. ... other closing documents and the purchaser’s funds ...
www.gaccom.org/GCD-CommercialPropertyGermanMemo.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The purchase may not net its claims against its liabilities unless such claims are ...Terry Moran
3 +2the purchaser's right to set-off/ set-off claims by the purchaser
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eine Aufrechnung des Käufers....
the purchaser's right to set-off/ set-off claims by the purchaser


Explanation:
is generally no statutory right to set-off for commercial ... kein geschriebenes Recht
zur Aufrechnung besteht. ... other closing documents and the purchaser’s funds ...
www.gaccom.org/GCD-CommercialPropertyGermanMemo.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaR
2 hrs
  -> vielen Dank Anja :)

agree  Michael Walker
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eine Aufrechnung des Käufers....
The purchase may not net its claims against its liabilities unless such claims are ...


Explanation:
A rare example of English being more verbose than German.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53