KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

schadensersatzberechtigt

English translation: entitled to damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schadensersatzberechtigt
English translation:entitled to damages
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

20:59 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: schadensersatzberechtigt
If abc occurs . . . "ist XXX zur Geltendmachung seiner Rechte auf Rücktritt vom Vertrag, Herabsetzung der Vergütung (Minderung) oder bei Vertretenmüssen von YYY schadensersatzberechtigt."
xxxnvclarke
entitled to damages
Explanation:
no need to add a claim - as this is an automatic entitlement - or compensation, as damages are such.

When you are entitled to damages By Mark Jordan Siegel. If you are injured due to someone else's wrongful conduct, you are usually entitled to damages. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entitled to damagesxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2entitled to compensation for damages
Kim Metzger
4eligible for damagesgangels
4entitled to a claim for damagesTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitled to a claim for damages


Explanation:
HTH!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entitled to compensation for damages


Explanation:
If abc occurs . . . XXX is entitled to assert his rights to withdraw from the agreement ... or if YYY is held to be responsible, to compensation for damages

I think "Vertretenmüssen" is to be held responsible here

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: Howdy, Kim!
19 mins
  -> Howdy, Rob!

agree  Shane London
39 mins

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: compensation for damages is a tautology.//You mean compensation for loss or damage, both in the singular.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I did feel uneasy about this. / I know about the difference between damage and damages but keep getting it wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entitled to damages


Explanation:
no need to add a claim - as this is an automatic entitlement - or compensation, as damages are such.

When you are entitled to damages By Mark Jordan Siegel. If you are injured due to someone else's wrongful conduct, you are usually entitled to damages. ...



    Reference: http://www.askthelawyers.com/articles/tx/damages_siegel_a.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: - //Apologies on behalf of Dr Baier et al. More likely to have been those people in the French Dept. Were you known as Thomas Thumb then? Nowadays you could take them to a tribunal on the grounds of ‘sizeism’. I’m glad everything worked out OK eventually.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Hull Uni. will now see whose UCAS application to read French & German they automatically rejected in 1968.//No. Big Miffed Daddy was known back then as Adrian Maitland and his path would have been likely to have crossed with yours.

agree  Ingrid Blank
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Paola Gatto
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligible for damages


Explanation:
is more common parlance

To be 'entitled' only happens after a formal court order

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321