KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

anlässlich

English translation: in connection with


22:06 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: anlässlich
The sentence is "Jede Vertragspartei verpflichtet sich, alle ihr anlässlich oder bei Durchführung dieser Vereinbarung bekannt werdenden Geschäftsgeheimnisse des anderen Vertragspartners geheim zu halten."

Is "anlässlich" being used correctly, or is this a typo???
xxxnvclarke
English translation:in connection with
Explanation:
anlässlich - literally on the occasion of

Each party to the contract is obligated maintain confidentiality with respect to all business secrets to which it becomes privy in connection with this agreement

ihr anlässlich oder bei Durchführung dieser Vereinbarung bekannt werdenden Geschäftsgeheimnisse des anderen Vertragspartners geheim zu halten."

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ahh, yes . . . ïn connection with or through the performance of . . . " Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8in connection with
Kim Metzger
4in/during/ the course ofxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
anlässlich
in connection with


Explanation:
anlässlich - literally on the occasion of

Each party to the contract is obligated maintain confidentiality with respect to all business secrets to which it becomes privy in connection with this agreement

ihr anlässlich oder bei Durchführung dieser Vereinbarung bekannt werdenden Geschäftsgeheimnisse des anderen Vertragspartners geheim zu halten."



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Ahh, yes . . . ïn connection with or through the performance of . . . " Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: it´s ´anlaesslich oder bei´ ... that´s probably where the confusion started
34 mins
  -> Exactly! anlässlich .... dieser Vereinbarung

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or 'due to'
1 hr
  -> Although the fastidious would insist that "due to" can only be used if you can substitute the phrase with "attributable to."

agree  Lisa Davey
1 hr

agree  xxxlone
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs

agree  CHRICKNIC
8 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: would this not apply after the agreement ends, whereas anläßlich literally denotes the contract is ongoing.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anlässlich
in/during/ the course of


Explanation:
A subtle shift to a temporal pinpoint - that is assuming bei Durchführung is translated differently, such as 'when performing this Agreement'.

Kim has previously translated this term as 'on the occasion of'.

... proprietary and confidential information of which the CIRR becomes aware of during the course of this Agreement. CIRR shall also not divulge, duplicate, ...



    Reference: http://www.cirr.com/services/contract.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/307414
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572