KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ingebrauchnahme

English translation: (physical) use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ingebrauchnahme
English translation:(physical) use
Entered by: xxxprozuser

03:42 Dec 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ingebrauchnahme
Förmliche Abnahme:: Die Abnahme wird in jedem Falle förmlich durchgeführt. Eine Abnahme durch Ingebrauchnahme ist ausgeschlossen.

The above sentence is a part of the terms of a legal contract. What is Ingebrauchnahme in such cases??
xxxprozuser
(physical) use
Explanation:
along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-24 04:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-24 04:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: possession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-12-24 04:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "possession"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(physical) use
David Hollywood
3de facto acceptanceTerry Moran
2by putting into practical usegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(physical) use


Explanation:
along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-24 04:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-24 04:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: possession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-12-24 04:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "possession"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: definitely: use (none of the others) - you can't start using the X before it's been formally accepted (at which time its condition is recorded as without defects - so, Y starts using it... No warranty, either!
45 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Fully agree with Teresa's comment.
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Teresa. Merry Christmas!
4 hrs
  -> thanks and Merry Christmas to all :)

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by putting into practical use


Explanation:
would be most faithful to Ingebrauchnahme

perhaps 'by initiating/commencing utilization'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de facto acceptance


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53