KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

bzw.

English translation: or


01:48 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: bzw.
bzw comes in Paragraph 3

2 Alle Ansprüche gegen eigene und fremde Versicherungen und schädigende Dritte sind dem Finanzgeber hiermit abgetreten. Die Sicherungsdokumente insbesondere der Sicherungsschein sind binnen Monatsfrist ab Übergabe des Finanzobjekt dem Finanzgeber vorzulegen. Für den Ausgleich eines derartigen Schadens bleibt der Finanzkauefer gegenüber dem Finanzgeber jedoch vorleistungspfllchtig

3 Entschädigungen werden zur Begleichung der Kosten aus dem Schadensereignis verwendet **bzw.** auf die Ratenverpflichtung des Finanzkauefers angerechnet.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:or
Explanation:
it's late here but I can't see why it would mean something different here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-28 01:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second here referring to the context, not Brussels. ;-)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. If possible, I'd also be interested in an explanation of who is paying whom, because "Compensation will be used to settle the costs of the damaging event or will be credited against the Buyer's installment payments" doesn't have an obvious meaning to me. By the way, it's an insurance clause in a financing contract.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9or
writeaway
3and / or
Lydia Molea
4 -1respectively
avantix


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bzw. (in this context)
or


Explanation:
it's late here but I can't see why it would mean something different here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-28 01:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second here referring to the context, not Brussels. ;-)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. If possible, I'd also be interested in an explanation of who is paying whom, because "Compensation will be used to settle the costs of the damaging event or will be credited against the Buyer's installment payments" doesn't have an obvious meaning to me. By the way, it's an insurance clause in a financing contract.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I was thinking of "or, as the case may be", but you were faster.. :-)
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
38 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
5 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: What's the problem?
6 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier
8 hrs

agree  Jane Luther
8 hrs

agree  Michael Walker
12 hrs

agree  jccantrell
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bzw. (in this context)
respectively


Explanation:
just another possibility; perhaps a bit more "official"

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I think in Dutch your comment about being more official is fine and 'respectievelijk would be used, but this does not carry over into English in this case afaik. Fwiw, I was unaware that 'or' could be categorised as 'less official'. ;-)
4 hrs

disagree  Terry Moran: This is a common error by non-native speakers of English (sometimes abbreviated to the non-existent "resp."). In fact bzw. never means respectively.
6 hrs

neutral  Andrea Hauer: With Terry, but "bzw." sometimes means respectively ...
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bzw. (in this context)
and / or


Explanation:
In my opinion bzw. is a bit more than just or.
You can also use or and then respectively at the end, but I prefer and / or

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
6 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Michael Walker: Often this is correct but it depends on the context, which appears here to be just "or".
7 hrs