KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die Einreden der Anfechtung, der Aufrechnung und der Vorausklage

English translation: .. and if the guarantor waives all rights of appeal, summation and advance action ...


14:52 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: die Einreden der Anfechtung, der Aufrechnung und der Vorausklage
Die Bürgschaft ist nur vertragsgemäß, wenn sie die Verpflichtung der Zahlung auf erstes Anfordern enthält und wenn auf die Einreden der Anfechtung, der Aufrechnung und der Vorausklage gem. §§ 768, 770 und 771 BGB seitens des Bürgen verzichtet wird.
rachel taylor
English translation:.. and if the guarantor waives all rights of appeal, summation and advance action ...
Explanation:
Experience!
Selected response from:

WJJones
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Provided (or if) the guarantor waives the defenses of rescission or avoidance,
Dr. Fred Thomson
4.. and if the guarantor waives all rights of appeal, summation and advance action ...WJJones


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. and if the guarantor waives all rights of appeal, summation and advance action ...


Explanation:
Experience!

WJJones
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provided (or if) the guarantor waives the defenses of rescission or avoidance,


Explanation:
of setoff, and of failure to pursue remedies.
20 yrs a lawyer and 20 yrs a translator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also referred to Dietl, Woerterbuch fuer Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro
1 hr