KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vertragswirksam

English translation: to have contractual force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragswirksam
English translation:to have contractual force
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:28 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vertragswirksam
...wonach in 2000 Anschlussgeschaefte vertragswirksam abgeschlossen werden koennen.
to have contractual force
Explanation:
follow-up business transactions can be concluded which have contractual force
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to have contractual force
Kim Metzger
4 +5legally binding/effective
Andy Lemminger
5contracted
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have contractual force


Explanation:
follow-up business transactions can be concluded which have contractual force

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
12 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: or contractually valid
17 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
26 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep - vertragswirksam literally means "contractually effective"
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legally binding/effective


Explanation:
...follow-up transactions can be closed legally binding in 2000.

It is just meant that those transactions will be effective.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
15 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
21 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: Can be close legally binding?
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Or: follow-up transactions may be concluded that are contractually binding/effective
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracted


Explanation:
Both suggestions, even if perfectly correct, sound a little clumpy within the context.

" ... after which follow-up business can be contractually concluded in 2000."
sounds better to my ears.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Starling: It may sound better, but I don't think it captures the meaning of "vertragswirksam." After all, there is the word "vertraglich."
4 mins
  -> Somethings that is contracted is always "vertraglich".

neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Nope - there is a difference between vertraglich (contractual) and vertragswirksam (contractually binding/effective); s.th. may be contractual but for whatever reason it is not binding/effective
2 hrs
  -> It is a simple sentence and some of the suggestions are either linguistically complicated or overkill. Oh well, the asker's choice!!